Jump to content
Korean Random


  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation



  • Nick

Recent Profile Visitors

2,734 profile views
  1. The "no valid token" error was cleared up for me one at least one other player by clicking on the Reset Token on the XVM website. Easy to test.
  2. Some have reported that resetting the token on the XVM site has cleared it up for them. Easy to try, easy to test.
  3. Recently I started getting no network connection to XVM -- but I support through Patreon so I knew I did not have to reactivate. Went to the portal -- ACTIVED was not displayed (which is odd as the message said there was not need to). Then I looked at XVM.LOG and I see, not a failure to connect (no HTTPS errors) but a failure to find a valid token for my account. 2022-11-18 07:20:58: [ERROR] No valid token for XVM network services (key=NA/KupJones) 2022-11-18 07:20:59: [L:015] [XVM:LOBBY] processView: hangar 2022-11-18 07:21:02: [ERROR] No valid token for XVM network services (key=NA/KupJones) 2022-11-18 07:21:44: [X:000] [XFW/XfwComponent] loadMods: Loading swf mods: 2022-11-18 07:21:44: [X:001] xvm_battle/as_battle_classic/xvm_battle_classic.swf 2022-11-18 07:21:45: [B:002] [XFW/XfwComponent] onLibLoaded: ../res_mods/mods/xfw_packages/xvm_battle/as_battle_classic/xvm_battle_classic.swf 2022-11-18 07:21:45: [B:003] [XVM:BATTLE] processView: classicBattlePage 2022-11-18 07:21:45: [B:004] UI_fullStats 2022-11-18 07:21:45: [B:005] UI_PlayersPanel() 2022-11-18 07:21:45: [B:006] [XVM INFO] XVM_VERSION=10.1.2 #0008 for WoT gameRegion=NA configVersion=6.1.0 autoReloadConfig=false markers.enabled=true servicesActive=false xmqp=false statBattle=false I saw that I was running and slightly older version of XVM (from Aslain) so I loaded the latest Test and what I get back gives me a little more info -- that the XVM client apparently thinks my account is not activated 2022-11-18 07:40:13: XVM: eXtended Visualization Mod ( https://modxvm.com/ ) 2022-11-18 07:40:13: XVM Version : 10.1.2-dev 2022-11-18 07:40:13: XVM Revision : 0009 2022-11-18 07:40:13: XVM Branch : master 2022-11-18 07:40:13: XVM Hash : e70e8b5e8f95d842492300251bccc3af2eb2961e 2022-11-18 07:40:13: OS : Windows AMD64 2022-11-18 07:40:13: OS (Detailed) : Windows-10.0.19045 2022-11-18 07:40:13: WoT Version : 2022-11-18 07:40:13: WoT Architecture: 64bit 2022-11-18 07:40:13: Current Time : 2022-11-18 07:40:13 -0600 2022-11-18 07:40:13: --------------------------- 2022-11-18 07:40:13: [WARN] Following XVM fonts installed: ['C:\\WINDOWS/Fonts\\XVMSymbol.ttf'] . . . 2022-11-18 07:40:53: [L:015] [XVM:LOBBY] processView: lobby 2022-11-18 07:40:54: [ERROR] No valid token for XVM network services (key=NA/KupJones) 2022-11-18 07:40:57: [L:016] [XVM:LOBBY] processView: hangar 2022-11-18 07:41:00: [ERROR] No valid token for XVM network services (key=NA/KupJones) 2022-11-18 07:41:40: SystemMessage: [Warning] <textformat tabstops="[50]"><img src="img://../mods/shared_resources/xvm/res/icons/xvm/16x16t.png" vspace="-5">&nbsp;<a href="#XVM_SITE#"><font color="#E2D2A2">modxvm.com</font></a> {{l10n:token/services_not_activated}}</textformat>
  4. I see this same behavior. I turned off "In game player stats" and never got it -- but that doesnt mean much as I couldnt see playing with that turned off. Python log stops at 2020-07-17 18:11:45.779: INFO: [Scaleform] Scaleform manager: unregister movie 0000000077954D70(uid='3', swf='gui/flash/waitingTransitionsApp.swf'). 2020-07-17 18:11:45.782: INFO: [Scaleform] Destroy GUI Component: 'gui/flash/waitingTransitionsApp.swf' 2020-07-17 18:11:45.782: INFO: [Scaleform] Destroy GUI Component: 'UiRenderComponent' 2020-07-17 18:11:46.382: INFO: [Scaleform] Destroy GUI Component: 'WindowGUIComponent' 2020-07-17 18:11:46.382: INFO: [Scaleform] Destroy GUI Component: 'WindowGUIComponent'
  5. @ktulho, any response? @night_dragon_on any clues as to why one is unable to re-position the created link? some debugging in the XC file. Removing the "mouseevents" in the format section results in the removal of the "clickable column" in the login screen -- so it makes me wonder if there is not an underlying problem with how XVM is handling the mouse event registration?
  6. Need an explanation -- it is not clear what sending this file is supposed to do. Sorry
  7. Nice! Working on trying it out Error in XVM log. Got this before but it was a space issue between the function name and the passed URL arg. Now, doesnt matter. Nevermind -- no error now but link still does not work on the login screen Guess its time for me to learn how to debug python in a WOT environment -- I feel blind. Got it to work! Issue was spaces around the action commands -- those spaces were introduced in the OP demo of teh .XC options This now works thanks to @night_dragon_on. I took the original script and left everything the same (so I could get hover highlighting -- I dont knwo which component is handling that part) and instead of calling the internal browser used the function call for an external browser. What still does not work is: 1) unable to move the link to any coordinate on the display 2) the active, clickable area is a column that extends vertically to teh bottom of the screen. Not sure what controls this. There were spaces introduced in the original XC config example that was causing, I feel, most of the just-wont-work issues. Attempting to use the internal browser is a non-starter according to @night_dragon_on openBrowser.py
  8. Hmmmm, then the task is to simply display a link on the login screen/lobby, click and it will take you to an external browser. So the XVM config would need to present a clickable link, python capture a click, then pass that url to the BigWorld method. It sounds like python code here in question just needs a little update to make that work --
  9. Odd, I thought others here were able to get this python script to work -- I did try and embed a hyperlink eg,. <a href="https://wgmods.net/1778/"> Link Text</a> but the XVM parser did not like it.
  10. Correct, will not work. No mouse-over color change, no-clickthrough. This is running the DEV version XVM -- let me try the stable version BTW, your OP includes those spaces -- probably would be good to fix: " textFormat ": { "color" : "{{py: ob.highlight? 0x3B95FF | 0xD8B44E}}" , "size" : 14 }, "format" : "<u> Korean Random </u> {{py: ob.address ('https: // koreanrandom.com ')}} " , " mouseEvents " : { " mouseDown " : " openBrowser_Down " , " mouseOver " : " openBrowser_Over " , " mouseOut " : " openBrowser_Out " } } ] }}
  11. Ahhh, 2 spaces in 2 places. Ok, removed the spaces -- no more errors in XVM.log but 1> Still get no clickable link 2> cannot move the location of the address
  • Create New...